QUESTION

My former boss spoke out to my coworkers about me having testicular cancer along with my hr declining to help resolve the problem. Do I have a case

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am required to provide a diagnosis any time I have a sick day from a Dr without a hipaa release form in order to be paid. I have been talked down to being called idiot, dumb a**, etc all in front of coworkers. I have been questioned about my sex life by management. Been talked down to by upper management during a workers comp claim. Been turned down for promotion due to I would be over my fellow coworkers, while 1 of my coworkers was given that promotion and another coworker was given a similar promotion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
I'm very sorry to hear about how your boss has treated you. I would encourage you to speak with an employment attorney who handles ADA cases and/or FMLA matters. Our firm would be happy to provide a free consultation.   Ohio ADA Lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/discrimination/disability/
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 8:41 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters