QUESTION

my girlfriend is kicking me out. house and all bills in her name.what are my rights?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
There has been no domestic violence or police involvement. Problem is I am making very little money and really have no place to go.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If she is the legal owner of the house, and you are not on the deed and are not responsible for the mortgage or any of the bills, then you are a guest and if she wants you to move out, you have to move out.  I'm sorry that you have no where else to go but that does not mean that she has to keep you.  If you were paying the rent, you might have a claim as a  tenant or something but if she pays the carrying costs and all of the bills, it is her right to ask you to leave.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 12:26 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters