QUESTION

My husband haked into my email can he be charged with a crime

Asked on May 26th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I are going through a divorce and he recently just haked into my yahoo account and my facebook account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Federal Civil Rights Litigation Attorney serving Albany, NY at Law Offices of Elmer Robert Keach, III, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, at a minimum, your husband violated the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, which has criminal provisions attached to it.  It is unlikely the Federal government will take much of an interest in it, however.   You should obviously change your passwords. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters