QUESTION

my lawyer failed to file my case with the correct location and has now run out the statue of limitations.is there anything i can do??

Asked on Aug 11th, 2021 on Civil Rights - California
More details to this question:
my lawyer filed my case at the wrong location after nearly four years of investigation...and is now past statues of limitation, i'm really at a lost here,, is there anything i can do ???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you should file a legal malpractice case against him. Hopefully he has insurance coverage, and if he does the insurance company will most likely negotiate a settlement. You need to retain Consel immediately so that you can file a claim. Your case would be strong if the underlying action has strength. So discuss in detail with counsel About your case in a private phone call. Some of us take these cases on contingency fee, which means you don't pay anything unless you win.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2021 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters