QUESTION

My legal rights for being fired over something I didn't tell to my boss abt my other job discription and skedule?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got fired over something I didn't tell to my boss of what is my other job and the flexibility of my skedule she ended up not giving me a week skedule and ended up firing me after a week her reason was she can't trust me because of the fact that I didnt tell her what my other job is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
this is a difficult case. you do have an obligation to be rested and ready for employment. the employer will pereceive that you are not rested and ready because you are working two jobs. i would tell the next employer about the second job and why you need to work two jobs. ed dimon
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters