QUESTION

my manager starting saying inapprapiate sexual comments to me for five months

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
after 3 months I said something inappropriate to him only because he would not leave me alone, we were reported I admitted that I said one thing inappropriate, he denied everything I am African American Female he is white I was terminated and he was not what legal advice can you give me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you have an obligation to immediately report the sexual comments to your employer. there is no obligation of the employer to act if the employer has no notice of the problem. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters