QUESTION

My mother is 76 worked for small comp 17yr they are laying her off end of yr

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Small office but they are keeping 2 young woman who have less time then she does. She has a lot of time accul. she did even take off when she went thru breast cancer. Opened shop worked thru lunch and great attendance. I think he may have less than 20 employees he pays some off the books, my mom did payroll account payable/receivable phones dealing with insurance company you name it she did it, very loyal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The devil is in the details. We would have the burden of proving age discrimination. We would need direct proof of age discrimination and not other issues that the employer can use. Will other employees testify for your mother ? Can your mother use this for increased severance ? That might be a good approach. Please call if we can help. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 16th, 2014 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters