QUESTION

My name is Kathleen A. Kelly 55 yrs old Passed all Hiring process for NYPD School Crossing Guard.

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
I applied for NYPD School crossing Guard & was drug screened etc...Everything went well. I'm 55 years old & I live in the same house that my mother does. My Brother also lost his job & had to move in the basement of our house. I am now told that they will not hire me unless my brother moves out. My Mom took a stroke so I am her legal guardian and care for her. My brother back in 2012 was summoned because he used a subway bathroom & an undercover cop came in & said he exposed himself. I have all the qualifrications and passed all screenings for the job as school crossing guard. They turn around and said either Me or my brother has to move out of the home in order to be hired?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I would not say it's a discrimination without more facts. Why do they ask for that? Does your brother have a criminal conviction? If so, their request is not a discrimination.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2013 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters