QUESTION

my neighbor upstairs keep making noise like 12mn onwards and inspite of 4 police reports, management wont take actions

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2021 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I've been complaining about my neighbors upstairs multiple times to the management and even with 4 police reports, management does nothing to stop my neighbors from making noise. management advices me that they would move me to another apartment unit. Why would I be the one who's going to move when I'm the one who is suffering. Instead of management should move my nuisance tenant upstairs to another unit. They also reason out that the court is close due to COVID-19. Yet recently management made my Filipina friend moved out of the complex because she has a dog. Are we being discriminated by the management because we are Asian tenant and my neighbor is white? I've been a tenant in that apartment complex for more than 25 years and this is the treatment I'm getting at from management.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should work with the management company for the landlord. The court system wants to see people who are working towards a solution. Take the new apartment and have them move you. We can help you negotiate if you have issues. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 04th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters