QUESTION

My nephew wants to join the police force, but, he has two felonies on his record. Will that keep him from being able to join a police department?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2015 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He lives in NJ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
 We have had good fortune advising candidates for the police. We would first obtain the official criminal record. We would share the record  with you and the candidate. We would determine whether these two felonies or disqualifying events. We would have the two felony convictions expunged. We would work with the candidate to explain the circumstances surrounding the two felonies. Please call if you would like to discuss.  Surrounding the two felonies. Please call if you would like to discuss. Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 26th, 2015 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters