QUESTION

my niece is 15 yrsold, and got pregnant by a 20 yrsold ... she told him she was 18 can they get married and what is the penalty for him for this

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY at Scott G. Cerbin, Esq., PLLC
Update Your Profile
At a minimum it's Rape 3 which is a felony.  Off hand I believe it is a Class E which is punishable by either 1 1/3 to 4, or probation, or both.  It would also require sex offender registration.  I handled a case like this in Queens a few years ago and was able to negotiate a misdemeanor non-sex offense.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters