QUESTION

My older sister Marilyn believes I am unable to make decisions for myself. I am 45 and she is in her fifities. She has this mistaken belief.

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Civil Rights - Minnesota
More details to this question:
That I need a guardian and alledgelly has something on me to prove her case. She thinks she knows me but not. I''m adopted and youngest of four. She has always violated my civli rights. Can I sue my sister for civl rights violations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
To have a guardian appointed, she must go to court and a lawyer will be appointed to represent your case and investigate the fact.  
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters