QUESTION

My question is can I sue for the remodel as well as the security deposit??

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Civil Rights - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I remodeled an old barbershop that was attaches to my apparently building with the idea that I would be able to get the house on a rent to own basis so I wanted to rent out the business in the mean time she told me that during this process she could not sell once we leased it up but once I did that one month later she said she wanted to keep her options open to other buyers. I told her I didn't want to open a shop in a building that was for sale and she told me she would sell to only investors. A women came to look at the house and she was a hair dresser. That is exactly what I didn't want to happen and she completely went back on her word! There was nothing in writing but I have receipts etc from doing this remodel also now she is trying to withhold my security deposit ! My question is can I sue for the remodel as well as the security deposit??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving Lutz, FL at Joseph R. Kalish, P.A.
Update Your Profile
possibly please call to discuss if in florida thx   joe   Joseph R. Kalish P.A.Attorney-At-Law13153 N. Dale Mabry Hwy., Suite 115 Tampa, Florida 33618E-mail: josephkalish@aol.com (Use this email for all correspondence and pleadings).WebSite: josephkalish.com Telephone (813)962-8685 Office (813)962-1588 Fax
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters