QUESTION

my six year old son was bullied at a summer boys and girls club camp and camp refused and dismissed concerns.

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
need child bulling advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its difficult to provide advice based on the information you provided.  When you say boys and girls club, was that the organization that ran the camp?  Or were they hired by the town?  Who did you make aware of your concerns?  Did you put your concerns in writing?  Did you have to take your son out of the camp because of what was going on?  All of these things will govern what you should do.  Are you looking for compensation for your son's pain and suffering?  Or do you want to make sure that other children don't experience the same thing?  Now that the camp is over, you may have a very difficult time finding the people involved.  However, if you have concerns, you should continue to pursue those, in writing, with the organization that runs the camp, hires the people that work there, and provides training for those people since it seems they were not trained on recognizing and preventing bullying.  Good luck. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 9:26 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters