QUESTION

My son attends mountain lakes high school. The police searched his back pack without our permission or cause as a result he was suspended

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son was was singled out by mountain lakes police in school because the school safety officer had a "hunch" he was involved in a school incident- which was later on proven not to be true. He unknowingly did though have his scout knife in his back pack he has now a 5 day suspension as a result. He has no record and is an a/b student. Is this legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
State v. Hill gives the police latitude in making a mistake. What was the hunch ? What were the circumstances ? The finding of the knife does not help. I would need to know more of the facts. Ed Dimon 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters