QUESTION

My son was found guilty of Bullying at his elementary School, is there anything I can do about this?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In a report I just received it says my son was found guilty of bullying another student. This is the first time my son has had a problem with said student. My son does not have a prior record of bullying anybody else, has excellent grades, he's just a good kid. Now in the report that was sent to me says that I have the right to request a hearing, I feel like requesting a hearing but don't know what to do after that. please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should have the appeal hearing. you should have representation for the appeal hearing. you must address this issue now and have the appropriate and corrected record in your son's file. i would have annemarie schreiber, esq., our partner who handles school matters, represent you son.  ed dimon. esq. let's discuss. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters