QUESTION

My son was wrongly arrested when a friend's handgun was found in his car.

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My son is 21 and has never been to jail. The officers arrested him after pulling his car over for having dark tinted windows. They asked to search his car. He obliged. They found his friends handgun in the back seat. The gun was just purchased by his friend a month ago. My son went to jail on an unlawful possession of a weapon charge. Under the new gun laws, my son didnt commit a crime by the gun just being in his car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since your inquire was listed under "civil rights" and not a criminal law issue, I assume that your question is aimed at his civil rights. Your son still has to have a hand gun carry permit in order to possess a weapon and the fact that it was found in his car with him in it means that he was in possession of the gun. As long as there are criminal charges pending against you son, he was not wrongfully arrested. If he pleads guilty to the charge, then he was not wrongfully arrested.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters