QUESTION

My spouse is disabled since 2007. We are trying to modify/refi the mortgage since 2010...Rate is %6.25.. He is at the facility for a long term care.

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
Went bankrupt a year ago. Has a neurological decease for the past 18 years. Currently on a long term care at the facility with skilled care. I am POA, spouse, Proxy...Absolutely unsatisfied with the current Attorney (for the past 6 years). Can not afford loosing our home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You do not say if you are in foreclosure or not.  You have already used the bankruptcy process and you should have modified it in that case.  Also, the HAMP program, the main Federal program is over.  Given your limited income, and the failure to act sooner, honestly you have few if any options at this point.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2017 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters