QUESTION

my stepmom called dyfus and among other things she said i was bipolar can i sue for defemation of character.

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had to go through timely evaluations to prove myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
a suit would be expensive to litigate because you have the 'burden of proof'. the cost would be $10,000.  these cases are difficult to win because you would have to demonstate malice.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters