QUESTION

My supivisor and union steward have been calling me chocolate for the past 1 1/2 year and I've repeatedly asked them not to,,I have six to ewittestify

Asked on Jul 24th, 2013 on Discrimination - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Hollywood, FL at Mark G. DiCowden, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Florida state and federal civil rights laws protect workers from racial, sexual and other types of harassment in the workplace. The law prohibits discrimination on the basis of age, gender, race, nationality, sex, pregnancy, marital status, disability and other protected characteristics. The reference you stated seem to fall into the area of harrassment and/or discrimination. If you are interested in discussing your potential claim, please contact me toll free at (877) 291-1000. Best regards, Mark DiCowden, Esq.  
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters