QUESTION

My trans girlfriend was discriminated against at a hotel. What should I do?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2020 on Civil Rights - California
More details to this question:
The clerk at the hotel check-in desk at a fairly nice hotel treated me very nicely but when my trans girlfriend arrived he treated her very rudely and questioned her about her identity multiple times. She's very offended and she's never been treated like this before. Should I contact a lawyer? I've contacted their management and we're taking further action, but I feel having a lawyer would be the best choice as far as taking this seriously.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Usually the courts do not compensate anyone for "hurt feelings."  On the other hand, if she developed serious mental problems as a result and was seeing a psychiatrist, then you might seek damages for the psy bills.  Unfortunately, people are rude to about anyone.  
Answered on Nov 18th, 2020 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters