QUESTION

My wife and I recently went to a bank to deposit a check. During the process were discriminated against. She asked if the check was a real check.

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
She said our check was fake and she also asked my wife many questions about her license. She asked if the license was fake. As a result she posted an extended hold on the checks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The bank can put a hold on a suspect check.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters