QUESTION

My wife works in a large hospital, People in the same job, hired recently, are paid 3.00+ per hour more. Same Job, should be equal pay for equal work.

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This has gone on for 11 years. My wife is white, and 3 of her coworkers are black.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
one would need to know the precise job descriptions and responsibilities to determine if this is the 'same work for different pay'. these are difficult cases to prove. the hospital will have excellent attorneys. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters