QUESTION

my wifes works at an in home care company and her employer told her client about a disabilty my wife has does that fall under the hipaa law

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
we feel she had no right telling my wifes business
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't think that this is covered by HIPPA law.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2017 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters