QUESTION

Myself and 2 other associates have had our positions eliminated and therefore got our walking papers

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We haven't even left yet and there is a new job posting for the same job all 3 of us have. How can this happen, i thought an employer would have to change the job title so that is appears it is a new position.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
NJ is 'an at will' employment state. there need not be any reason for the loss of employment. however, one can be successful if one can demonstrate that there was discrimination based upon sex, color, religion, etc. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters