QUESTION

n 2010 I won a judgement in the amount of 695,000 but never received a penny! What is the law against settling out a payment?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
http://laconiclawblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/04/Hecker-Jury-Form.pdf http://laconiclawblog.com/index.php/2010/04/23/attorney-found-to-be-joint-employer-and-loses-almost-700000/
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
there are two keys to getting paid: 1. a judgment against the defendant; 2. the ability to collect the judgment.  what happened with # 2 ? can the defendant pay ? ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters