QUESTION

next door neighbor placed a video camera on their fence facing into my yard. they don't like my dog. they have a dog also.

Asked on Nov 25th, 2017 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
we don't yell at him when he barks. They are constantly yelling at him to "shut up" which makes him bark more. I can't see what they could do with this. If his barking bothers them, what can they do? I wish they would just let him be. Seems like they are obsessed with this. We try to mind our own business. This is a LITTLE MUCH, i THINK. Do I have any legal leg to stand on. I feel like they are invading our privacy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The neighbor is using the camera to prove that the dog is a 'nuisance'. The neighbor will make the argument that the dog does not stop barking and is disrupting their peace. The judge will not prevent the neighbor from having the camera. Security cameras are the future. You could have your own camera to show that the dog behaves appropriately. I would try to resolve the issues with the neighbor. Ed Dimon, Esq.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2017 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters