QUESTION

nj had drug case was arrested & held in jail 5 1st drgree counts.200.000 bail.Case subsequently tooken over by Fed Gov. Criminal investigation did not

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Criminal complaint once changed entities did not include me. State subsequently administratively dismissed charges. I spent 3 mons. in jail paid bondsman 10,000.00 alot of mental anguish stress loss of wages slandered my name on TV news local news etc. never ever showed proofs of the charges. Do I have Civil case??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i need more information to be precise. however, it is most difficult to win these cases because the police only need 'probable cause' that a crime was committed and the police ofter obtain search warrants. a search warrant is issued by a judge who found 'probable cause'. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters