QUESTION

NUMEROUS TIMES IN THE LAST 21 YEARS I HAVE BEEN SINGLED OUT BY THE TOWN EMPLOYEES AND GIVEN FINES, SUMMONS, AND HARESSED BASED ON FALSE ALLEGATIONS

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
MADE BY THE SAME GROUP OF PEOPLE...I HAVE NEVER BEEN FOUND GUILTY...YET THIS TOWNS EMPLOYEES CONTINUE TO HARASS ME WHAT CAN I DO TO STOP THIS...IT IS AFFECTING MY BUSINESS, MY TENANTS AND MY WELL BEING...THIS LAST INCIDENT MAY CAUSE ME TO LOSE LONG TERM COMMERCIAL TENANTS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Wow ! that sounds like a nightmare !  What town is this?  If you can prove that the town is harassing you, it is a violation of your federal civil rights.  you can start litigation against the town for the violation of your rights in federal court.  You should start with the governing body, and the supervisors of the employees who are harassing you.  Document your claim very carefully, by listing the fines, summonses and harassment in a written letter to them to leave a paper trail.  Indicate that the results have always been that you have been found not guilty.  Talk to similar businesses in the town, do they also experience the same harassment?  If not, is there something that they are doing differently??  Good luck - if I can be of any help, please call.  I have represented many municipalities and I'm familiar with the operation of a town governing body. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters