QUESTION

ok i was at a board meeting for special education for my son to continue his speech and to keep his IEP. now after a while there were willing to keep

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
his speech classes, now the speech teacher at hand said that he had the speech of a 5 year old he is 8, he mumble when he talks and he cant talk full sentences. then they want to drop the iep i said he needs it the vice pres. of special ed. starts asking over and over again why i need drilling me i said so he because he needs he she is now yelling across the table holding up papers and then as i am at my whits end for its been bout 15 mins now she says well you must want it for SSI, i was so shocked i started shaking saying i work for what i have and i am only there for my sons best interst and then she repeats it again, i run out in tears, do i have some kind of case here? the whole meeting was about 45 mins long
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I do not know what you mean by case.  If you want services you are not getting, you need to reject the IEP, and seek another.  That is a proceeding.  You have no case for damages for being yelled at.
Answered on May 26th, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters