QUESTION

Our town has banned my njmvc registered Ada opmd from the beach; the lifeguards and police operate more powerful ones. What can I do to regain my acce

Asked on May 27th, 2017 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I feel I have rights under ADA 35.137 b1 and 35.130 e1
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is documentation and notice. Provide the documentation of your disability to the authorities and ask them for 'accommodation'. Documentation of their response is crucial. Keep making a written record and you will be successful. Ed Dimon 
Answered on May 27th, 2017 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters