QUESTION

pregnancy in the work force ,my Daughter-In-Law is having issues at work with her bosses

Asked on Jan 04th, 2015 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
She is having complication with her pregnancy. her Doctor has sent them three excuses and they are ignoring the orders he has given them .She has copies of these excuses . They wrote her up for going to the doctor with having pain and spotting,,, And he recently diagnosed her with low amniotic fluid and put her on bed rest for a week to allow the fluid to build back up ,He allowed her to go back to work but she is to have light duty not allowed lift, but they are still ignoring his orders and the other workers are harassing her on the job due to this,namely the bosses son he gets away without wearing scrubs it is required attire for this job and others are suppose to wear hair nets and are getting away with out wearing them , and she gets wrote up for Pregnancy complications this is unfair practice ..what are her rights and what can she do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with an Ohio employment attorney as these cases are very fact intensive. Your daughter cannot be treated less favorably than other employees because she is pregnant, so if other employees are accommodated so too should your daughter. Feel free to call my office to discuss this matter further.    Ohio pregnancy discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 6:47 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters