QUESTION

So I have filed a report but I told the officer I didnt want to press charges ..that I want to drop the report the officer did not want to

Asked on Aug 12th, 2020 on Civil Rights - Connecticut
More details to this question:
So I have made a report with the cop she made it a domestic because a small arguement I had with my fiance but i told her i dont wana press charges or anything on him he didnt touch me or nothing I just felt he disrespected my home by taking his stuff without permission but since he lived with me and had keys ..its not considered invading . ...i want to get a restraining order on his sister I told her ...since she try to fight me or jump me being 8 months pregnant ...than I called her the next day and told her just to drop the case ...she got dcf on me and told dcf she wasnt dropping the case ...and that my fiance has a warrant for his arrest ...when I clearly told her I wasnt gonna press charges or nothing on him...... how can I get this dropped ..I have his baby on the way and she made it seem somthing more than it really is ...I just want to get the case droped ..they telling me I cant ..is there any ways that I can ..and not have him arrested ..or with a warrant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Its out of your hands. You can not un-ring the bell. Just make sure he has good criminal defense counsel.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2020 at 7:55 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters