QUESTION

So my husband was beaten by correction guards in rikers island while he was restrained and they broke two ribs and he has a punctured long can he sue

Asked on Jul 16th, 2017 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Your husband can sue as long as he served a notice of claim against New York City within 90 days of the assault.  If he didn't, his claim is barred by the statute of limitations.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters