QUESTION

Someone made a false police report against me that gave me a felony and I had to serve time in jail I have a witness who was present

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2019 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I got charged with aggravated assault which gave me a felony and a 4 year sentence I have a witness who was present for the whole thing but the judge wasn’t trying to hear my side of the story how do I go about suing this individual
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were convicted of aggravated assault by either a trial or plead guilty, there is no one to sue because you are guilty of the charge.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2019 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters