QUESTION

Someone was arrested under the suspicion of violence then released and are now being asked to return for questioning. Why would the police do that?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Someone was arrested under the suspicion of violence, then they were released and then the police asked them to come back for questioning. Must they go back for questioning? What happens if they don¿t?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the police are conducting an investigation into the 'violence'. what was the 'violence' ? if the person being questioned is the 'target' of the investigation, that person should have an attorney before meeting with the police. is this person a 'target' ? i need more details.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters