QUESTION

the city of austins water main broke in my driveway.they wont fix what the water and rocks broke on my car.

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Civil Rights - Texas
More details to this question:
we called the city they said send in pictures and get estimates on vehicles. they said dont clean up anything until we send an investigator. they never came after a week and a half. now they called and said they will not pay for anything. my car still has water in it because they said dont clean anything. the paint is off the back, all the emblems are off of it, the back light is broken out and my right mirror is broken. there is also nicks from the rocks on my windshield. Isnt there anything we can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I hope you took photographs. You should also contact the water department, or whatever department that made the repairs, and request copies of the information on the file relating to the work. Get three written estimates of the damage to you auto. I hope you communicated in writing, email or letters, to establish your claims. Next, contact a lawyer who works in civil liability issues in Texas. If you have sufficient documentation of your claims, a lawyer can file an action on your behalf. Good luck. DOC
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters