QUESTION

Two weeks ago my bf and I were attacked by another couple in a local restaurant in Florida and police were called. We now want to press charges. How?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2023 on Civil Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
We have the video from restaurant. Bf is suffering a lot of pains in neck shoulders and back. Same couple showing up at places we frequent. Also trying to ruin our reputation in town. We want this to stop . It has harmed us physically mentally emotionally. We want to press charges . How do we start this process? Police have report and we have the video from restaurant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
In addition to pursuing criminal charges, you may be able to sue the restaurant for your damages if the restaurant management had actual or constructive notice of how dangerous these people were , but didn't take any measures to bar them from their business establishment. Consult with an attorney here in Florida for more specific advice. 
Answered on Nov 27th, 2023 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters