QUESTION

understanding ignorance is no excuse for the law is there any law that protects an individual from addressing the judge improperly or incorrectly.

Asked on Feb 17th, 2016 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a general rule, if you address a judge in a civil manner, then there will be no consequences. However, if the intent is to insult the judge or disrupt court proceedings, then this is called "contempt of court:  Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 titled "Scope of power" states: The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases (1)  The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice; (2)  The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their official transactions; (3)  The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts; (4)  Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of the court; (5)  Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of the cause in the trial of which they are engaged, or otherwise tampering with them; or (6)  Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law.  
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters