QUESTION

Volunteer Firefighter turning turning age 70 can no longer drive is this legal?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
.The Bd of Fire commissioner put in a policy only in my district and I"m the only member that it affects that you can not be active after the age of seventy..This attorney governs 4 other fire districts companies in our town . One other, has 3 active firemen over 70.Policy doesn't pertain to them!?. They also sent a certified letter to me requesting that I turn in my fire gear where 7 others that are not active never received a letter or turned in their gear.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
this is a difficult case in that the fire department will argue that you cannot 'do the job'. this will be their defense against 'age discrimination'. the case will be 'fact sensitive'. can you do the job of a fireman ? ed dimon, esq.  thank you for givning me more information. the key is proving that you were discriminated against based upon your age. i would utilize lance lebaron, our private investigator, to take statements from potential witnesses to determine how they would actually testify and to obtain the 'physical evidence' that you passed the tests, etc. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters