QUESTION

Walmart hiring vets but only recent discharged vets I feel Im being discrinating

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I applied for job at walmart because they say there hiring vets but when applying it asked if you were recently discharged so I clicked no and it says I dont quilify as a vet to apply for there vet jobs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would apply for the job as a 'veteran' and see what happens. if they deny you because of your age, the case may have merit. one cannot be turned down based upon age. i would make a careful record of what happened. the key is not getting the position based upon age. please let me know what happens. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters