QUESTION

was arrested for a warrent for a ticket that i have proof of already paying is their anything i can do since the court failed its job and i suffered

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
went to court on the 2nd of december for a failure to inspect ticket and a speeding ticket afterwards i handed the clerk my debit card and told her to pay both tickets. she said she did and i was "all good" so i left. today december 15th i was arrested for a warrent stating that my failure to inspect ticket still had not been paid. i know i paid the ticket and have a bank statement with the charges from the court. The bank statement also proves that at the time of the court session i had enough money to have paid off both tickets. so i am wondering since it is the courts fault that they did not withdraw the money properly/file the ticket correctly if i can get the warrent fee taken away reimbersed for bail and money for grievences of being arrested /public humiliation since it is not my fault. thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Bring the payment receipt to the court and explain to the court and prosecutor that you were arrested and lost work because of their error. You need a written record of what happened. You must put them on notice of the problem. You must give them the opportunity to investigate and correct. You will then be in a better position. Please keep me updated. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters