QUESTION

Was arrested & held til I posted bond (6hrs) for T.C.A. 39.14.407 .. no others charged. Is this legal? It states no incarceration permitted

Asked on Sep 30th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Boyfriend and I parked where we have parked for years, to walk river bank. About 45 min. Passed and an officer yelled from atop that our car was going to be towed. He detained us when we got there to run out names, my boy friend ran, the officer grabs my arm and yells "I will take her then." He eventual took me to jail but as we were arriving he says "if he is in jail by the end of te week, your charges go away. I dont care if you have to sucker him in."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The statute does state no incareration. Unfortunately, you were held for bond, which is permitted. However, if convicted, then jail can not be imposed.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2017 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters