QUESTION

Was terminated for a job for attendance. I am an RN. The nursing manager termed me the day before thanksgiving after working all day long

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I tried to fight the termination bc I know it was more personal than the reason they saying they were terminating me. I had FMLA and a couple of months prior to them firing me she e Mailed me saying she was "miscoding@ my time and FMLA days, low and behold I was fired a month or 2 later. I never signed any paperwork a saying Anything about being terminated and now I have been turned away from 2 jobs bc of information they gave to a data base about me being terminated and the specific reason for attendance. Given the circumstances my career is ruined bc of a manager not liking. Me and working the system to assure I would have a nearly impossible chance of getting another job.... Please help. I am an EXCELLANT, caring, knowledgable RN.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an attorney who handles FMLA cases. Your FMLA leave cannot be held against you. Many firms, including my office provide free consultations and work on contingency fees.   Ohio FMLA attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/fmla-attorney-ohio-family-medical-leave-act/
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 8:44 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters