QUESTION

Was told by my GM and DM(DISTRICT MANAGER) that because I have MS they think it was better that I transfer to another hotel with less hours anD pay

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
Been doing the same job for nearly 3 yes. Can work circles around employees half my age. I am 57. The fact that they stated my disease to me is a problem. If u didn't have knowledge, uwould never know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with an Ohio employment lawyer that handles disability discrimination immediately. Your employer cannot discriminate against you based on what it believes you can do, not what you are actually able to do. I'm sorry that you have had to encounter such comments. Contact our office for a free consultation.   Ohio ADA disability discrimination lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/discrimination/disability-ada-discrimination-attorney-columbus-ohio/
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 10:55 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters