QUESTION

was working in office and now forced me to work by machine, it is hard work and involed lifting, no time for lunch, supervisor does not care.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Working with big company at Monroe, new jersey, I am married women and working night shift. They trained me for office label work and worked for two years, but after new supervisor come, they put me out on floor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
New jersey is an at will employment state. As such, there are very few employees with employment contracts as such, the employer can change working conditions. I would work with the employer until such time as I could find new employment.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters