QUESTION

We are a mixed racial family and my wife and I enrolled in cuesta colle and have been urged by the employees in the EOPS office to quit working and at

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Discrimination - California
More details to this question:
the college and attending. Since these same people have verbally attacked my family att the school and refused us services.We feel we are being discriminated against.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
You need to provide additional information..for instance you do not indicate whether those urging you to quit are people in positions of authority. Furthermore, aside from the fact that you are a mixed race family are there any other facts that lead you to believe these actions are grounded in a discriminatory motive...finally you mention that these same people have verbally attacked your family and refused services..........you need to provide specifics, i.e., what was said and what services were denied...I would be happy to review this further should you provide the requested information.......Stephan Math Esq, smesq1@aol.com
Answered on Jun 24th, 2016 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters