QUESTION

we had a vacant apartment in our building. I asked landlord if my brother was able to rent out apartment. he said no because he has a small dog. a

Asked on Sep 04th, 2015 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
Discrimination
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
This is not unlawful discrimination. Landlords can choose not to rent to individuals with pets. You would have to prove the discrimination is because of age, race, gender, disability, religion, etc.   Ohio employment discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 1:27 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters