QUESTION

We have an employee in our office that wears head wraps, it's not for cultural reasons but more for just fashion since she has gone without.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2017 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The owner does not particularly like the head wraps, he does not think it's appropriate when she meets with clients and applicants. A client that she met with made a negative comment when seeing her and had to be reassured that all was ok, but maybe he felt it wasn't professional. Also, the company policy forbids head gear
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The employer can require certain dress codes be followed and the employee is required to comply. Dee the NFL or NBA which have strict rules. Ed Dimon, Esq
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters