QUESTION

What are my options for being wronfuly accused of stealing

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2017 on Civil Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
I work as a driver for a water company and yesterday afternoon my boss showed me an email that a gas station owner sent him accusing me of stealing tobacco this past Wednesday, I didn't loose my job but I feel that this damages my image as an employee because it can create doubt, I would like to know what my options are
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Demand to see the gas station video for proof. Typically gas stations always have video cameras. Good luck. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters